Listen Live!

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

10 11 Boys and Girls Basketball vs. St. Luke's of Sydney, Australia

PREP BASKETBALL: Sequim girls and boys beat Australian travel teams


December 15th, 2010 - 1:13am


(Sequim) -- The Sequim boys and girls basketball teams swept a non-league international doubleheader with an Australian travel team Tuesday at Rick Kaps Gym.
St. Luke's Grammar School from Sydney's North Beaches dropped a 53-34 to the Lady Wolves and a 65-52 decision to the Sequim boys.
It was the fifth straight win for both Sequim squads.
In the girls game, Sequim's Lea Hopson scored 16, Haleigh Harrison had 15 and Rylleigh Zbaraschuk added 10.
Sequim's full court press forced St. Luke's into turnovers that led the Wolves to a 20-10 first quarter advantage and a 32-20 lead at intermission.
The Lady Wolves coasted in the second half, leading by 20 in the third period.
Mikaela Turik topped the St. Luke's scoring with 17 points.
In the boys game, Sequim raced out to a 22-12 first quarter lead with Jayson Brocklesby connecting on 8 of his 18 points.
St. Luke's tightened the contest by outscoring the Wolves 16-11 in the second stanza.
Sequim went to intermission leading 33-28.
St. Luke's William Taylor scored 12 of his team-high 22 points in the third quarter as the Aussies tied the game at 35.
But Sequim's Nick Camporini nailed a pair of triples as the Wolves pulled away 53-42 going to the final period.
Camporini finished as the game-high scorer with 24.
Corbin Webb added 11 for Sequim and Gabe Carter had 10.
Mitchell Cullen paced St. Luke's with 18.
Sequim plays Klahowya in Olympic League play Wednesday, the Lady Wolves hosting the Eagles at Rick Kaps Gym and the boys game in Kitsap County.

Girls:
Scoring by Quarters:
STL - 10 10 10 4 - 34
Seq - 20 12 14 7 - 53

St. Luke's (34) -- Mikaela Turik 17, Georgia Morgan, Gemma Woolley, Laura Thrum, Emma-Louise Edgely 4, Jessica Cullen 5, Isabel Marynissen 8, Sasha Radan, Sarah Dado.
Sequim (53) -- Taylor Balkan 6, Columbia Haupt 2, Lea Hopson 16, Haleigh Harrison 15, Melanie Guan, Madison Hamer, Demiree Briones 2, Alexis Besand 2, Rylleigh Zbaraschuk 10.

Boys:
Scoring by Quarters:
STL - 12 16 14 10 - 52
Seq - 22 11 20 12 - 65

St. Luke's (52) -- Joshua Sandvoss, Sam Skinner 8, Mitchell Cullen 18, Benjamin Campbell 2, William Taylor 22, Jackson Bate, Aaron Oni 2.
Sequim (65) -- Donovan Lee, Evan Hill, Gabe Carter 10, Corbin Webb 11, Jayson Brocklesby 18, Tim Guan, Ryan Pinza 2, Nick Camporini 24, Dylan Eekoff.

No comments:

Post a Comment