Listen Live!

Saturday, February 22, 2014

13 14 Boys Basketball Game 22 - Sumner 55, Sequim 47

Sumner boys 55, Sequim 47

February 21st, 2014 - 11:58pm
(Tacoma) -- Riley Bruil scored 10 of his 20 points in the final quarter, leading the Sumner Spartans to a 55-47 victory over the Sequim High Wolves in West Central District 2A boys basketball play at Bellarmine Prep in Tacoma.
The Wolves were eliminated from the postseason and finish the campaign with a 15-7 mark.
Sumner (17-8) will play Clover Park Saturday afternoon at 2:30 at Foss High in Tacoma for the fifth and final District 3 spot into the regionals.
Clover Park beat the Olympic Trojans 52-47 in the nightcap of a district hoops doubleheader at Bellarmine.
Friday's game marked the final prep basketball appearances for Sequim seniors Erik Christensen, Jesse Francis, George Johnson, Rory Kallappa and Anthony Pinza.
The Wolves trailed 8-0 before Christensen scored a basket in the lane with 2:55 left in the opening quarter.
Sequim was behind 17-9 after the first 8 minutes.
The Wolves never recovered from the slow start and got no closer than 5 points for the rest of the game.
Sumner was up 22-15 at the halftime and had a 7 point advantage going to the final frame at 37-30.
The Spartans dropped 10 of 15 free throws in the final period to clinch the win.
Bruil hit 8 of 10 from the stripe overall.
Jace Johnson paced the Spartans with 17, while Tyson Birrer and Tristan Pearson tossed in 7 apiece.
Christensen was the Wolves leading scorer for the second straight game with 15 tallies.
Anthony Pinza netted 11 and junior Alex Barry had 8.
George Johnson had an outstanding defensive performance for the Wolves, scoring 7.
Christensen and junior Josh McConnaughey had 5 blocked shots each and Barry deflected 4 Sumner shots.
Scoring by Quarters:
Sum - 17 05 15 18 -- 55
Seq - 09 06 15 17 -- 47
Scoring Summary:
Sumner (55) -- Tyson Birrer 7, Dawson Cutright, Riley Bruil 20, Sean Carnahan 4, Tristan Pearson 7, Luc Powers-Hubbard, Jace Johnson 17, Austin Ford.
Sequim (47) -- Anthony Pinza 11, Jesse Francis, Alex Barry 8, Vance Willis 2, Rory Kallappa, Erik Christensen 15, Josh McConnaughey 4, George Johnson 7.

Thursday, February 20, 2014

13 14 Boys Basketball Game 21 - Foster 67, Sequim 64

Foster boys 67, Sequim 64

February 19th, 2014 - 11:05pm
(University Place) -- Freshman Isaiah Lewis scored 13 of his game-high 19 points in the second half as the Foster Bulldogs held off the Sequim High Wolves 67-64 Wednesday at Curtis High.
The victory gives Foster a berth in the regionals and a date with the White River Hornets Friday at 7:45 at Foss High in Tacoma for the 2A West Central District semifinals.
White River beat Sumner 42-41 Wednesday in the Curtis High nightcap.
Sequim (15-6) will be in a loser out situation both Friday and Saturday in consolation bracket action, needing 2 wins to get back to the regionals for a second consecutive season.
The Wolves will play Sumner Friday night at 6 at Bellarmine Prep in Tacoma.
After Foster led 31-30 at halftime, there was a tie or lead change on every basket of the third quarter.
Foster (12-13) never trailed again after going ahead 48-46 early in the final frame.
The Wolves kept the game within 6 points, but a Ben Mitchell triple followed by a steal and a driving basket by Lewis put the Bulldogs up 59-52 with 1:25 left.
Sequim coach Greg Glasser was forced to have his players foul to put the Foster on the free throw line, hoping for misses.
The Bulldogs connected on 12 of 15 in the final period, but Cory Covarrubia bricked a pair with 3 seconds left with the Wolves trailing 67-64.
Rory Kallappa rebounded the miss, but traveled before he could hit Alex Barry with a pass for a desperation heave before the buzzer.
In other boys district games Wednesday, Bremerton clipped Clover Park 55-53 and Fife nipped Olympic 37-36.
Fife will meet Bremerton at Foss Friday at 6 in the semifinals, while Olympic plays Clover Park at 7:45 Friday at Bellarmine.
Scoring by Quarters:
Fos - 13 18 15 21 -- 67
Seq - 18 12 14 20 -- 64
Scoring Summary:
Foster (67) -- Isaiah Lewis 19, Cory Covarrubia 6, Max Montoya 5, Connor Forsyth, Patrick Straight 3, Rashad Sang 6, Ben Mitchell 7, Sam Woldemariam 8, Ronnie Roberson 13.
Sequim (64) -- Anthony Pinza 10, Jesse Francis, Alex Barry 15, Vance Willis 10, Rory Kallappa 6, Erik Christensen 17, Josh McConnaughey 2, George Johnson 4.

Monday, February 17, 2014

13 14 Girls Basketball Game 21 - Franklin Pierce 41, Sequim 31

Franklin Pierce girls 41, Sequim 31

February 17th, 2014 - 10:22pm
(University Place) -- The season has ended for the Sequim High girls basketball team after a 41-31 loss to Franklin Pierce in a first round 2A West Central District Tournament game Monday at Curtis High School.
Franklin Pierce (16-8) will continue into the double elimination round of tourney play Wednesday at 6 against the second overall seed -- the Olympic League champion Port Angeles Roughriders.
The Franklin Pierce - Port Angeles game will be played at Wilson High in Tacoma with the winner securing a berth in the regionals.
Sequim (10-11) struggled with a 1-2-2 zone press by the Cardinals and trailed 7-2 after the first eight minutes.
The Lady Wolves did rally in the second frame, outscoring Pierce 15-10, forcing a 17-17 tie at intermission.
Sequim senior Alexas Besand scored 7 of her team-high 9 points in the first half.
Franklin Pierce moved out to a 30-23 lead after 3 periods and the Wolves couldn't get closer than 5 points the rest of the way.
Speedy point guard Gabby Evans had a game-high 16 tallies for the winners.
Kylee Williams had 7 for Sequim and Hailey Lester added 6.
The Wolves were without junior standout Caitlin Stofferahn, who suffered a season-ending knee injury last Tuesday at Bremerton.

The game marked the final prep basketball appearances for Sequim seniors Besand, Vanessa Martinez and Melanie Guan.
Other loser out girls scores Monday from Curtis High include Olympic beating Tyee 44-34, Renton crushed Washington 81-43 and Fife clipped Evergreen 49-46.
In addition to Wednesday's Port Angeles - Franklin Pierce matchup at Wilson beginning at 6 p.m., Renton will play Kingston in the nightcap, set for 7:45 p.m.
Two other winner-to-regional girls games are set at Bellarmine Prep Wednesday, including Olympic vs. Sumner at 6 p.m. and Fife vs. White River at 7:45 p.m.
Scoring by Quarters:
Seq - 02 15 06 08 -- 31
F.P.- 07 10 13 11 -- 41
Scoring Summary:
Sequim (31) -- Kylee Williams 7, Hailey Lester 6, Victoria Cummins, McKenzie Bentz, Katherine Landoni, Vanessa Martinez 1, Melanie Guan 4, Jordan Miller 2, Elise Beuke 2, Alexas Besand 9.
Franklin Pierce (41) -- Anna Lennox 6, Mary Patterson 3, Alexis Koroski, Ly Vuthy 3, Iyana Galarza, Emoni Hubbard, Erica Walker 6, Gabby Evans 16, Destiny Vaiolo 7, Jodee Disney.

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

13 14 Boys Basketball Game 20 -- Bremerton 80, Sequim 74

Bremerton boys 80, Sequim 74

February 11th, 2014 - 11:51pm
(Sequim) -- Clutch baskets in the final minutes by Wayne Ayers, Marquis Gurske and Deonti Dixon pushed the Bremerton Knights past the Sequim Wolves 80-74 Tuesday night at Rick Kaps Gym.
The victory gave Coach Darren Bowden and the Knights the Olympic League boys basketball championship after a matchup of the circuit's top two teams.
Both Bremerton and Sequim will start district tournament play in the double elimination second round on Wednesday, February 19th.
Nine consecutive Bremerton points over a 90 second period in the final two-and-a-half minutes was the difference in a game that was tied 13 times and had 20 lead changes.
Dixon hit a running shot with 2:30 remaining that gave the Knights the advantage for good at 68-67. He had 19 for the game.
Wayne Ayers bombed in his fifth and final triple with 2 minutes to go, putting the Knights up 71-67. Ayers had a game-high 21 points.
A pair of Marquis Gurske layups increased the Bremerton margin to an insurmountable 75-67 with a minute left.
Gurske and Skyler Lewis had 12 points apiece for Bremerton.
The Knights connected on 7 of 8 free throws in the final quarter.
Sequim honored its five graduating seniors in pregame ceremonies -- Erik Christensen, Jesse Francis, George Johnson, Rory Kallappa and Anthony Pinza.
Pinza scored a team-high 16, Vance Willis had 14 and Alex Barry 13 markers.
Kallappa paced Sequim with 10, Christensen had 8 and Johnson added 4 tallies.
The Knights (17-3 overall, 15-1 in league) will be the number one seed from the Olympic League, playing at Foss High School in Tacoma next Wednesday at 7:45.
Sequim (15-5 overall, 13-3 in league) will be the second seed with a game at Curtis High School in University Place next Wednesday, beginning at 6 p.m.
Scoring by Quarters:
Bre - 20 12 18 30 -- 80
Seq - 17 20 13 24 -- 74
Scoring Summary:
Bremerton (80) -- Casey Winderl, Tavontay Carter, Tyree Mason 11, Wayne Ayers 21, Marquis Gurske 12, Calvin Cardwell, Deonte Dixon 19, Skyler Lewis 12, Hudson Kolb, Terrick Sims 5.
Sequim (74) -- Anthony Pinza 16, Jesse Francis 3, Alex Barry 13, Alex Rutherford 2, Vance Willis 14, Rory Kallappa 10, Erik Christensen 8, Josh McConnaughey 4, George Johnson 4.
Junior Varsity: Bremerton 60, Sequim 59.

13 14 Girls Basketball Game 20 - Sequim 53, Bremerton 38

Sequim girls 53, Bremerton 39

February 11th, 2014 - 11:49pm
(Bremerton) -- Alexas Besand scored 25 points leading the Sequim Lady Wolves to a 53-39 victory over the Bremerton Knights Tuesday night.
Sequim (10-10 overall and 10-6 in league) clinched the fourth and final seed from the Olympic League to the West Central District Tournament beginning Monday.
The Wolves will play the fourth seed from the South Puget Sound/Seamount League Monday afternoon at 2:45 at the Curtis High gym in University Place.
Sequim led 26-21 at intermission and pulled away in the second half.
Bremerton star Sawyer Kluge was held to 18 points in her home finale.
Jordan Miller paced the Lady Wolves with 11 tallies and Elise Beuke added 6.
The Knights finish the campaign at 6-12 overall and 5-11 in Olympic League games.

Saturday, February 8, 2014

13 14 Boys Basketball Game 19 - Sequim 63, Port Angeles 46

Sequim boys 63, Port Angeles 46

February 7th, 2014 - 11:59pm
(Sequim) -- Anthony Pinza scored 14 points and Vance Willis added 13 as the Sequim High Wolves defeated the Port Angeles Roughriders 63-46 Friday night at jam-packed Rick Kaps Gym.
The biggest news of the night came after the game when it was learned that the Olympic Trojans beat the Bremerton Knights 63-55 Friday, setting up a game for the Olympic League boys basketball title Tuesday night when Bremerton visits Sequim.
The Knights suffered their first circuit loss, falling to 14-1 in Olympic League play and 16-3 overall.
Sequim improved to 13-2 in Olympic League play and 15-4 overall after Friday's win against PA.
Should the Wolves beat the Knights Tuesday in the regular season finale, the two teams would be tied with 14-2 league marks.
Sequim would have the tiebreaker over Bremerton with a split of their 2 game season series and by virtue of the Wolves' season sweep against 3rd place Olympic.
Sequim scored 19 points in each of the first two quarters Friday in taking a 38-19 lead at intermission.
The Wolves led by 25 at the end of the third period 54-29.
Derek Schumacher had a team-high 11 for the Riders, Lambros Rogers had 10 and Hunter Hathaway added 9.
The game marked the return of senior Rory Kallappa to the Sequim lineup after missing 5 games with a back injury.
Kallappa scored 8 points and tallied on a putback off a missed free throw after entering the game in the opening period.
Port Angeles is now assured the fourth and final Olympic League berth into the district tournament beginning February 17th.
The Riders are 11-8 overall and 9-6 in Olympic League games.
PA concludes the regular season Tuesday night at Port Townsend.
Scoring by Quarters:
P.A.-- 08 11 10 17 -- 46
Seq-- 19 19 16 09 -- 63
Scoring Summary:
Port Angeles (46) -- Brady Konopaski, Hayden Gunderson 7, Steven Lauderback, Tristen Isett 2, Hunter Hathaway 9, Austin Polly 3, Lambros Rogers 10, Cameron Burns 4, Derek Schumacher 11.
Sequim (63) -- Anthony Pinza 14, Jesse Francis 2, Bailey Earley, Alex Barry 5, Alex Rutherford 2, Vance Willis 13, Rory Kallappa 8, Erik Christensen 8, Josh McConnaughey 2, George Johnson 7, Josh Cibene 2.
Junior Varsity: Sequim 53, Port Angeles 44.

13 14 Girls Basketball Game 19 - Port Angeles 45, Sequim 41

Port Angeles girls 45, Sequim 41

February 7th, 2014 - 11:56pm
(Sequim) -- Senior guard Krista Johnson scored on consecutive possessions in the final 2 minutes, allowing the Port Angeles Roughriders to come from behind and beat the Sequim High Wolves 45-41 Friday night at Rick Kaps Gym.
The hard fought victory gave Coach Mike Poindexter and his Roughriders the Olympic League girls basketball title and the number one seed into the District tournament beginning February 17th.
The lead changed hands 8 times in the second half after the Wolves trailed 21-17 at intermission.
Sequim led 39-37 with 2:02 left after McKenzie Bentz hit 1 of 2 free throws.
The Riders pushed the ball into front court and got a 2-on-1 break opportunity with Maddie Boe hitting Krista Johnson for the layup that tied the game at 39.
Johnson then stole the ball and scored again, putting Port Angeles ahead for good at 41-39.
Freshman Nizhoni Wheeler tallied on a putback inside the final minute to boost the Rider lead to 43-39.
Sequim senior Alexas Besand hit a pair of freebies with 40 seconds left to cut it to 43-41.
Rider senior Bailee Jones ended Sequim's comeback with a steal in the waning seconds and hit Maddy Hinrichs for a layup, making the final 45-41.
Johnson led Port Angeles with 11, Hinrichs had 7, while Payton Lee, Kylee Jeffers and Wheeler had 6 markers apiece.
Besand was the game-high scorer for Sequim with 13 and Caitlin Stofferahn had 10.
Port Angeles improved to 16-3 overall and 14-1 in league games.
The Lady Riders will host Port Townsend Tuesday in the regular season finale.
Sequim fell to 9-10 overall and 9-6 in Olympic League play.
The Wolves hold a one game lead over North Kitsap for the fourth and final seed to District.
The Vikings lost to rival Kingston 50-25 Friday night.
The Wolves play at Bremerton Tuesday, while North Kitsap will host Olympic.
Scoring by Quarters:
P.A.-- 09 12 11 13 -- 45
Seq-- 10 07 16 08 -- 41
Scoring Summary:
Port Angeles (45) -- Maddie Boe 5, Lenora Hofer 2, Maddy Hinrichs 7, Bailee Jones 2, Hayley Baxley, Brittany Norberg, Krista Johnson 11, Payton Lee 6, Kylee Jeffers 6, Nizhoni Wheeler 6.
Sequim (41) -- Kylee Williams, Hailey Lester, Victoria Cummins 2, McKenzie Bentz 5, Caitlin Stofferahn 10, Katherine Landoni, Vanessa Martinez, Melanie Guan 3, Jordan Miller 2, Elise Beuke 6, Alexas Besand 13.
Junior Varsity: Sequim 33, Port Angeles 31.

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

13 14 Boys Basketball Game 18 - Sequim 55, North Kitsap 48

Sequim boys 55, North Kitsap 48

(Poulsbo) -- A collapsing defense by Sequim held North Kitsap's 6-9 center Calvin Dennis in check during the second half as the Wolves came from behind to beat the Vikings 55-48 Tuesday night.
Sequim's sixth consecutive victory seemed unlikely early as Dennis and 6-4 forward Adam Lemmon combined for 14 first quarter points with the Vikings ahead 20-13 after 8 minutes.
Dennis was a force inside, scoring a game-high 20 points, blocking 8 shot attempts and corralling 26 rebounds.
Lemmon paced the Vikings with 12 markers.
Trailing by as many as 9 points in the second frame, Sequim replaced size with quickness in the lineup.
6-6 post Erik Christensen and 6-8 Josh McConnaughey sat down and were replaced by 5-6 senior guard Jesse Francis and 5-11 junior Alex Rutherford.
Speed overcame height as Francis knocked down 2 treys, while Alex Barry and Rutherford dropped in a triple apiece as the Wolves tied the game twice -- at 27 and 29 -- before taking their first lead into intermission at 31-29.
Barry had a team-high 13 for the Wolves, Anthony Pinza added 10 and Francis had 9 tallies.
Dennis had 14 points at halftime, but scored just 3 baskets in the second half.
After halftime, Sequim double or triple-teamed the post resulting in near-misses by Dennis or pass deflections that resulted in turnovers.
A see-saw third quarter featuring 4 ties and a lead change, ending with North Kitsap ahead 39-37.
Francis drained his third triple of the game with 5:50 left that tied the game at 44.
With North Kitsap forced into a press in the final minutes, the Wolves canned 10-14 free throws down the stretch, with Vance Willis downing 6 of 8 and Barry 3 of 4.
Sequim (14-4 overall and 12-2 in the Olympic League) has now clinched second place in the circuit's boys standings.
The Wolves are two games ahead of Olympic High and swept the 2 game season series with the Trojans.
Sequim has won 9 of its last 10 contests.
North Kitsap (10-8 overall and 7-7 in league play) was eliminated from playoff contention with the loss, assuring a postseason berth for the Port Angeles Roughriders.
North will host rival Kingston Friday, while the Wolves will receive a visit from the Port Angeles Roughriders for a girls-boys doubleheader at Rick Kaps Gym.
Other Olympic League boys scores Tuesday include Bremerton beating Port Townsend 67-50, Olympic walloped Klahowya 72-33 and North Mason dropped Kingston 54-49.
Scoring by Quarters:
Seq - 13 18 06 18 -- 55
N.K.- 20 09 10 11 -- 48
Scoring Summary:
Sequim (55) -- Anthony Pinza 10, Jesse Francis 9, Bailey Earley, Alex Barry 13, Alex Rutherford 7, Vance Willis 8, Erik Christensen 6, Josh McConnaughey, George Johnson 2.
North Kitsap (48) -- Michael Urquhart, Brooks Ellingsen, Ethan Graebner 9, Christian Lovelace, Calvin Dennis 20, Josh Benson, Adam Lemmon 12, David Perry 7.
Junior Varsity: Sequim 51, North Kitsap 49 (Jackson Oliver scored the winning basket for Sequim as the final buzzer sounded)

13 14 Girls Basketball Game 18 - North Kitsap 52, Sequim 39

North Kitsap girls 52, Sequim 39

February 4th, 2014 - 11:50pm
The North Kitsap Vikings kept their playoff hopes alive with a 52-39 Olympic League girls basketball victory over the Sequim Wolves Tuesday night.
The Vikings (11-7 overall and 8-6 in Olympic League play) trail Sequim by a game for the fourth and final seed into the district tournament later this month.
Kristin Brown scored a game-high 22 points, Molly Lemmon added 8, while Melissa Hamblet and Rebekah Baugh added 7 tallies apiece for North.
Sequim (9-9 overall and 9-4 in Olympic League) dropped out of a third place tie with Olympic with the loss.
Caitlin Stofferahn had 14 points and McKenzie Bentz added 8 for the Wolves.
North has a Friday matchup with rival Kingston, while Sequim hosts league-leading Port Angeles.
Tuesday night Olympic League girls scores include Port Townsend downing Bremerton 51-43, Olympic dropped Klahowya 46-37 and Kingston drubbed North Mason 61-28.
Scoring by Quarters:
N.K.- 13 16 15 08 - 52
Seq-- 09 12 14 04 - 39
Scoring Summary:
North Kitsap (52) -- Molly Lemmon 8, Melissa Hamblet 7, Kristin Brown 22, Rebekah Baugh 7, Hannah Snyder 4, Ainsley McKenzie 2, Jasmine Selembo, Anika Krol 2.
Sequim (39) -- Vanessa Martinez 2, Hailey Lester 3, Victoria Cummins, Caitlin Stofferahn 14, McKenzie Bentz 8, Jordan Miller 2, Kylee Williams, Elise Beuke 3, Alexas Besand 7.