Listen Live!

Thursday, February 28, 2013

12 13 Boys Basketball Game 26 - Renton 59, Sequim 56 (OT)


STATE BOYS HOOPS: Renton 59, Sequim 56 (OT)

(Yakima) -- Zack Lee swished a 42-footer as overtime expired Thursday sending the Renton Indians to the State 2A boys semifinals with a 59-56 victory over the Sequim Wolves at the Yakima Valley SunDome.


Listen to the final seconds and the game winning shot.

Renton (24-2) will play Pullman, a 56-36 victor Thursday over Burlington-Edison Friday at 3:45.
Sequim (21-5) meets Burlington-Edison in a consolation round matchup Friday at 9 a.m., needing a win to play for a trophy on Saturday.
KONP airtime Friday will be 8:40 a.m. on the radio at AM 1450 or FM 101.7 and online with a click of the Sequim Wolves logo at www.konp.com.
Sequim trailed in OT
In the extra session, the Wolves trailed by 3 but fought back and tied the score at 56 with 37 seconds left on a pair of free throws by Anthony Pinza.
Lavelle Smith missed a shot for Renton giving Sequim possession with 7 seconds remaining on a back court inbounds.
Alex Barry got the ball for Sequim, but lost control of his dribble at the mid-court stripe.
Lee corralled the ball, turned towards the basket and eyeballed a trey from the edge of the center circle.
The game-winner singed the twine, setting off bedlam in the Renton rooting sections and the jubilant team mobbed Lee at center court.
Lee finished with 9 points.
Wolves led by 7 in 4th quarter
The Wolves led by 7 with 2:25 remaining in regulation after 2 free throws by Rory Kallappa made it 49-42.
Renton scored the final 7 points of the fourth quarter with Smith, the game-high scorer with 17, canning a freebie with 19 seconds to go.
Sequim turned the ball over in the final seconds and Lee missed a chance to win the contest at the regulation buzzer, his shot circling the rim and out.
Renton was paced by Jonathan Patterson with 10 points, Skykiel Milord 7 and Justin Pienh with 6.
Jayson Brocklesby had 16 for the Wolves, Gabe Carter 12 and Alex Barry chipped in 13.
Scoring by Quarters:
Seq - 06 18 13 12 07 - 56
Ren - 14 13 10 12 10 - 59
Scoring Summary:
Sequim (56) -- Anthony Pinza 2, Donovan Lee 2, Alex Barry 13, Rory Kallappa 5, Jayson Brocklesby 16, Tim Guan 2, Erik Christensen 4, Gabe Carter 12.
Renton (59) -- Aaron Johnson, James Weatherington 1, Shykiel Milord 7, Donovon Saario 5, Justin Pienh 6, Jordan Holland 4, Zach Lee 9, Lavelle Smith 17, Jonathan Patterson 10.
FG: Sequim 19-40 (.475), Renton 22-69 (.319)
3 PT FG: Sequim 5-17 (.294), Renton 5-18 (.278)
FT: Sequim 13-20 (.650), Renton 10-25 (.400)
Total Rebounds: Sequim 27, Renton 50
Offensive Rebounds: Sequim 4, Renton 29
Defensive Rebounds: Sequin 23, Renton 21
Free Throw Pts: Sequim 13, Renton 10
Turnovers: Sequim 20, Renton 12
Assists: Sequim 10, Renton 6
Blocked Shots: Sequim 3, Renton 0
Largest Lead: Renton 14, Sequim 6 (8 pts)
Longest Run: Renton 13-3, Sequim 8-2
Lead Changes: 10
Number of Ties: 8













Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Wolves in Yakima, ready for State test


Donovan Lee, Anthony Pinza, Gabe Carter, Andrew Shimer, Tim Guan, Jayson Brocklesby and the rest of the Wolves keep the straight and narrow in the west stands.




The SunDome under the sunlight in Yakima Wednesday.


Sequim Coach Greg Glasser and Lynden Lions coach Brian Roper share a laugh on the floor of the SunDome Wednesday night.


The Wolves pose under the north basket of the boys court Wednesday night.   All teams enjoyed a spaghetti dinner at the SunDome.

Sunday, February 24, 2013

Sequim draws Renton for state opponent Thursday


Sequim begins state play Thursday against Renton

February 24th, 2013 - 2:07pm
The Sequim High Wolves boys basketball team begins state 2A Tournament play in Yakima Thursday at 10:30 a.m against the Renton Indians.
The Wolves (21-4) come into the 8-team affair after a thrilling 51-48 regional victory against Hockinson Saturday night at Kent-Meridian High School.
The Indians (23-2) defeated River Ridge 73-57 Saturday night in regional play.
Renton won its first 19 games of the season before losing the final regular season to Kennedy.
Sequim is looking for its first state tournament trophy since the 2001 season when current Lynden coach Brian Roper led the Wolves to an 8th place finish at the Tacoma Dome.
KONP's Dan Kari will be at the SunDome for Thursday's Sequim - Renton game live on the radio at AM 1450 and FM 101.7 or online with a click of the Sequim Wolves logo at www.konp.com
Pregame coverage will be Thursday morning at 10:06 with the tipoff at 10:30 a.m. from the Yakima Valley SunDome.

Saturday, February 23, 2013

12 13 Boys Basketball Game 25 - Sequim 51, Hockinson 48


REGIONAL BOYS HOOPS: Sequim 51, Hockinson 48

February 23rd, 2013 - 6:20pm

Click to listen to the final seconds leading to the Sequim win:

Click to listen to game audio, right click for a free download:


(Kent) -- Sequim escaped a fourth quarter comeback by Hockinson and survived for a 2A regional boys basketball victory that sends the Wolves to the state tournament for the 14th time in school history.
The Wolves beat the Hawks 51-48 Saturday at Kent-Meridian High School.
Sequim begins state play Thursday in the quarterfinals at the Yakima Valley SunDome, its first appearance there since 2009.
Hockinson outscored Sequim 14-8 in the final period and had possession in the final seconds with a chance to tie with a trey, trailing 51-48.
After Sequim's Jayson Brocklesby missed a pair of free throws with 6.3 seconds left, the Hawks' Alan Haagen passed to Taylor Ellensohn, who missed as the final buzzer sounded.

It was all Sequim in the early going with Gabe Carter scoring all of his 11 markers in the first period, the Wolves leading 21-10 at the break.
Carter also pulled down 6 rebounds and had 4 assists.
Sequim (21-4) led by as many as 17 in the second period as Jayson Brocklesby, who led the Wolves with 13, connected on 3 baskets.
The Wolves had a 32-17 advantage at intermission.
Hockinson (14-11) began creeping back into the contest in the third quarter with tenacious man-to-man defense and the shooting of Jack Klodt, who led the Hawks with 25.
He connected for 10 in the period and the Hawks trailed 43-34 at the third klaxon.
Hockinson got within two at 45-43 with 3:52 remaining.
Sequim's Rory Kallappa was instrumental in the Wolves maintaining the lead, hitting 6 straight free throws in the final stanza.
Alex Barry had 9 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals for the Wolves.
Sequim point guard Anthony Pinza had 9 markers, 3 boards and 2 assists.
Haagan paced the Hawks with 10 and Taylor Rennaker got 5.
The draw for the 2A boys state tournament will be conducted Sunday afternoon at the WIAA headquarters in Renton.


Class 2A Regionals: (The 8 winners advance to state)
Anacortes 58, Mark Morris 49
Burlington-Edison 51, White River 50
Clover Park 62, Olympic 38
Lynden 58, Sumner 39
Pullman 61, Ellensburg 56
Renton 73, River Ridge 57
Sequim 51, Hockinson 48
West Valley (Yakima) 70, Wapato 67, 2OT



video

A video from the Sequim lockerroom, plus photos of Wolves coaches, fans and parents listening to the post-game debriefing.














Scoring by Quarters:
Hoc - 10 07 17 14 - 48
Seq - 21 11 11 08 - 51
Scoring Summary:
Hockinson (48) -- Jack Klodt 25, Alan Haagen 10, Jess Krahn, Wyatt Yearout 2, Taylor Rennaker 5, Nathan Gunderson 3, Taylor Ellensohn 3, Tommy Beckley, Sam Georgioff.
Sequim (51) -- Anthony Pinza 9, Donovan Lee, Alex Barry 9, Rory Kallappa 9, Jayson Brocklesby 13, Tim Guan, Erik Christensen, Gabe Carter 11.

Monday, February 18, 2013

12 13 Boys Basketball Game 24 - Clover Park 60, Sequim 45


DISTRICT BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: Clover Park 60, Sequim 45

February 18th, 2013 - 2:32pm


The Sequim Wolves pose with their second place trophy from the 2013 West Central District Tournament outside the locker room at the ShoWare Center in Kent on February 18th, 2013.  Pictured, left to right, Alex Barry, Erik Christensen (behind Barry), Anthony Pinza, Andrew Shimer, Gabe Carter (with trophy), Jason Brocklesby, Rory Kallappa, Donovan Lee, Tim Guan and Coach Greg Glasser.


Click to listen to game audio, right click for a free download:

(Kent) -- Clover Park scored the first 12 points of the game and never trailed Monday, beating the Sequim High Wolves 60-45 for the 2A West Central District boys basketball championship at Kent's cavernous ShoWare Center.
Clover Park (18-5) got 26 points from standout guard David Crisp and Anthony White added 10 for the Warriors, who are headed for the regionals for a matchup with the Olympic Trojans next Saturday at Kent-Meridian High School in a 6 p.m. contest.
Though Sequim's 13 game winning streak came to an end, the Wolves outstanding 20-4 season will continue Saturday in the regionals at Kent-Meridian with a 4 o'clock game against either Hockinson or Washougal.
The two southwest Washington teams will meet Tuesday to determine Sequim's regional opponent.
It took Sequim 3 minutes and 4 seconds to get on the scoreboard when Rory Kallappa's layup cut Clover Park's initial advantage to 12-2.
The Wolves eventually got used to the depth of the huge arena and the speed of their opponent, trailing 17-9 at the first quarter break.
Clover Park feasted on 22 Sequim turnovers during the contest, converting many for fast break baskets.
Crisp had 13 at intermission after connecting on a variety of shots and spectacular moves, giving the Warriors a 30-18 bulge.
The Wolves had a 14-11 third quarter edge as Gabe Carter and Kallappa each scored a pair of hoops.
CP went to the final period ahead 41-32.

Jayson Brocklesby was the team-high scorer for Sequim with 22, adding 5 rebounds.
Carter had 10 markers, 8 rebounds and 6 assists, while Kallappa chipped in 6 tallies and 5 boards.
Alex Barry had 4 points and 7 caroms.
Xavier Means paced Clover Park with 9, including a number of strong putbacks.



Senior Gabe Carter displays the hardware earned from the Wolves second place district finish.  Sequim won three of four games at the tournament and will play in the 2A Boys Regional Saturday at Kent-Meridian High School.


Scoring by Quarters:
CP   - 17 13 11 19 - 60
Seq - 09 09 14 13 - 45
Scoring Summary:
Clover Park (60) -- Philip Winston 6, Travis Parker 7, David Crisp 26, Anthony White 10, Michael Hill 2, Glenn Jordan, Markael James, Xavier Means 9.
Sequim (45) -- Anthony Pinza 1, Donovan Lee, Alex Barry 4, Rory Kallappa 6, Jayson Brocklesby 22, Tim Guan 2, Erik Christensen, Gabe Carter 10, Andrew Shimer.



The ShoWare Center in Kent hosted six district championship games Monday, including boys and girls contests in the 4A, 3A and 2A ranks.

Sunday, February 17, 2013

12 13 Boys Basketball Game 23 - Sequim 55, Sumner 48


DISTRICT BOYS HOOPS: Sequim 55, Sumner 48

February 17th, 2013 - 2:12am


(Tacoma) -- Jayson Brocklesby and Gabe Carter combined for 37 points as the Sequim High Wolves won for the 13th consecutive time, beating the Sumner Spartans 55-48 Saturday night in a 2A West Central District semifinal at Foss High School.
Sequim (20-3) will play Clover Park for the district championship at the ShoWare Center in Kent Monday at noon.
The Warriors beat White River 64-50 in the other Saturday semifinal.
Sumner (16-9) scored the first 4 points of the contest, in similar fashion to quick starts in two district victories against Bremerton and Renton.
The Wolves tied the game three times before forging ahead for good 12-10 on Brocklesby's layup with 12 seconds left in the opening frame.
Brocklesby, who shared game-high scoring honors with Sumner's Keenan Jackson with 21, scored 9 in the second period, including several baskets on the fast break.
The Wolves went to the locker room up 29-20 after leading by as many as 11.
Sequim was up 43-33 at the third quarter break.
Although Sumner closed to within 5 or 6 points on several occasions in the second half, the Wolves were able to answer with enough key baskets and free throws to hang on for the victory.
Carter had 16 tallies, hitting 9 of 14 freebies and had 7 rebounds.
He had 4 of his 7 assists in the opening half and moved into second place on the Sequim all-time list behind Ryan Kaps.
Alex Barry had 8 points and 4 rebounds, Anthony Pinza hit for 6 markers and 3 assists, while Brocklesby had 9 rebounds for the Wolves.
Sumner was paced by Riley Bruil with 11, while Tristan Pearson and Austin Ford had 5 points apiece.
Sumner will meet White River Monday at 5:45 in the Foss Gym for 3rd and 4th place.
Sequim's regional venue will be Kent-Meridian High School next Saturday.
The winner of Monday's Sequim - Clover Park game will play the Olympic Trojans and the loser will tangle with either Hockinson or Washougal from the Southwest Washington District.
Scoring by Quarters:
Seq - 12 17 14 12 - 55
Sum - 10 10 13 15 - 48
Scoring Summary:
Sequim (55) -- Anthony Pinza 6, Donovan Lee, Alex Barry 8, Rory Kallappa 1, Jayson Brocklesby 21, Tim Guan 3, Erik Christensen, Gabe Carter 16, Andrew Shimer.
Sumner (48) -- Mychal Hooser 3, Keenan Jackson 21, Thomas Murphy, Cole Hamilton, Riley Bruil 11, Tristan Pearson 5, Luc Powers-Hubbard, Jace Johnson 3, Austin Ford 5.

Friday, February 15, 2013

12 13 Boys Basketball Game 22 - Sequim 48, Franklin Pierce 42


DISTRICT BOYS HOOPS: Sequim 48, Franklin Pierce 42

February 15th, 2013 - 8:06pm
(Lakewood) -- The Sequim High Wolves boys basketball team is heading for the regionals next week after coming from behind to take a thrilling 48-42 win against the Franklin Pierce Cardinals Friday night at Lakes High School.
The Wolves will play in the district semifinals Saturday night at Foss High in Tacoma against the winner of Friday's Sumner - Renton game.
KONP broadcast time will be at 7:40 with the tipoff at 8 p.m.
Sequim improved to 19-3 on the season after winning its 12th straight game.
The first period ended in a 6-6 deadlock.
Sequim forged ahead 17-9 on an 8-0 run, but Franklin Pierce surged back to the lead with a 9-0 streak of its own at 18-17.
The Wolves led 24-23 at intermission.
The game appeared to be slipping away from Sequim in the third quarter as the Cardinals outscored the Wolves 14-8.
Isaiah Sutherland-Ballard, the Cardinals team-high scorer with 13, hit a 35-foot bank shot from the right sideline after a steal that beat the third quarter buzzer, putting Pierce ahead by 5 going to the final period - 37-32.
Sequim switched up positioning on the press break and started to burn the Cardinals with Erik Christensen's layup putting the Wolves ahead 40-39 with 4:13 remaining.
The Wolves held the Cardinals to just 5 fourth quarter points and connected on 8 of 11 free throws down the stretch.
Jayson Brocklesby led the Wolves with 20 points and 11 rebounds. Anthony Pinza had 10 points, 5 rebounds and 2 assists.
Gabe Carter had 7 points, 10 rebounds, 8 assists and 2 steals.
Sequim had 15 team assists and 15 turnovers.
Jesus Felix paced Franklin Pierce with 11 points with 3 treys, while Michael Dupree had 7 markers.
Scoring by Quarters:
Seq - 06 18 08 16 - 48
F.P.- 06 17 14 05 - 42
Scoring Summary:
Sequim (48) -- Anthony Pinza 10, Alex Barry 3, Rory Kallappa 4, Jayson Brocklesby 20, Tim Guan, Erik Christensen 2, Gabe Carter 7, Andrew Shimer 2.
Franklin Pierce (42) -- Jesus Felix 11, Ryan Sandoval 2, Isaiah Sutherland-Ballard 13, Douglas Shumaker 1, Savon Miles 4, Makkai Griffin 2, Brett Carter, Michael Dupree 7, Edward Jones 2.

Thursday, February 14, 2013

12 13 Boys Basketball Game 21 - Sequim 62, Steilacoom 47



DISTRICT BOYS HOOPS: Sequim 62, Steilacoom 47

February 14th, 2013 - 1:02am


(Tacoma) -- The Sequim Wolves advanced into the double elimination portion of the boys 2A West Central District tourney with a 62-47 victory over the Steilacoom Sentinels Wednesday night at Lakes High School.
Sequim (18-3) plays Franklin Pierce (13-8) in a Friday contest at Lakes High beginning at 6 p.m with the winner heading to the regionals.
The Wolves survived their first round, loser out contest with the Sentinels, never relinquishing the advantage and claiming their 11th straight victory.
Jayson Brocklesby and Alex Barry shared team-high honors for Sequim with 15 points apiece.
Anthony Pinza and Rory Kallappa chipped in 9 apiece. The Wolves tallied the first 7 points of the game and led 13-4 after one frame.
After Sequim forged a 19-7 bulge, Steilacoom closed to within 5 after baskets by Grant Reed and Terrence Holmes.
The Wolves answered with triples from Pinza, Barry and Tim Guan, pushing ahead 27-14 at intermission.
Steilacoom's Deshawn Habte scored 11 of his 16 points in the third period, including a pair from beyond the arc.
Sequim took a 42-27 lead to the final quarter.
Holmes shouldered the Sentinels scoring burden in the final 8 minutes, hitting 15 of his game-high 22 points, including 8 of 12 freebies.
However, the Sentinels couldn't get closer than 8 as Sequim protected the ball - committing just 7 turnovers for the game - and canned 19 of 26 from the line.
In other loser out District boys games Wednesday, Kingston beat Foster 44-32, White River stung North Kitsap 55-32 and Sumner downed Bremerton 63-48.
Scoring by Quarters:
Ste - 04 10 13 20 - 47
Seq - 13 14 15 20 - 62
Steilacoom (47) -- Joseph Byrne, Deshawn Habte 16, Patrick Thomas, Darian Williams, Terrence Holmes 22, Jaden Jenkins, Adrian Mallet, Grant Reed 5, Kalil Haynesworth, Colin Abney 2, Eric DeGrate 2, Ben George.
Sequim (62) -- Anthony Pinza 9, Donovan Lee, Alex Barry 15, Rory Kallappa 9, Jayson Brocklesby 15, Tim Guan 3, Erik Christensen 1, Gabe Carter 10, Andrew Shimer, Vance Willis.

Sunday, February 10, 2013

Sequim concedes league tiebreaker game to Olympic

Illness and injuries have forced Sequim to concede an Olympic League boys basketball tiebreaker to the Olympic Trojans and will take the number 2 seed to the district tournament.


The Wolves will face a loser out first-round game Wednesday at 6 in the Lakes High School Gym in Tacoma.


Monday's game was originally scheduled for seeding purposes only and the schools are the Olympic League co-champions.

The number one seeded Trojans will play Friday night at 7:45 at Foss High in Tacoma against the winner of Wednesday's North Kitsap - White River game.


Newsradio KONP broadcast time Wednesday for the Sequim - Steilacoom game will be 5:40 with the tip at 6 p.m. 

Listen on the radio or online with a click of the Sequim Wolves logo at www.konp.com.


  

Friday, February 8, 2013

District matchups set to begin Wednesday in Tacoma


First Round District Matchups: (All games are loser out)

Game 1: Wednesday 6 p.m. at Foss H.S - Foster vs. Kingston

Game 2: Wednesday 7:45 p.m at Foss H.S.  - North Kitsap vs. White River

Game 3: Wednesday 6 p.m. at Lakes HS - Steilacoom vs. Sequim

Game 4: Wednesday 7:45 p.m. at Lakes HS - Bremerton vs. Sumner


Second Round District Matchups:
Game 5 - Friday 6 p.m at Foss - (Foster - Kingston winner) vs. Clover Park 

Game 6 - Friday 7:45 p.m. at Foss - (North Kitsap -White River winner) vs. Olympic)

Game 7 - Friday 6 p.m. at Lakes - (Steilacoom -Sequim winner) vs. Franklin Pierce

Game 8 - Friday 7:45 p.m. at Lakes - (Bremerton - Sumner winner) vs. White River

12 13 Boys Basketball Game 20 - Sequim 64, Port Townsend 32


PREP BASKETBALL: Sequim boys 64, Port Townsend 32

February 7th, 2013 - 11:07pm


(Port Townsend) -- Jayson Brocklesby scored 32 points as the Sequim High Wolves beat the Port Townsend Redskins 64-32 Thursday night at Bruce Blevins Gym.
Sequim won its tenth straight game and clinched at least a share of the Olympic League title with a 15-1 mark, 17-3 overall.
The Wolves are atop the league for the first time since 2001, when current Lynden coach Brian Roper led Sequim to an eighth place finish at state.
Olympic High plays at Port Angeles tonight and can tie the Wolves with a victory.
A deadlock for the league crown would set up a Monday night tiebreaker between Sequim and Olympic at North Kitsap High School in Poulsbo for the league's top seed into next week's district tournament.
The Wolves roared out to a 21-4 first quarter bulge as Brocklesby hit for 10 and Alex Barry scored all 7 of his markers in the period.
Barry also pulled down 6 rebounds.
Gabe Carter found his rhythm in the second period and connected on a pair of treys, finishing with 9 points, 7 rebounds, 7 assists and 3 steals.
Sequim had a 25 point lead at halftime - 31-6.
Brocklesby wreaked havoc on Redskins ball handlers with 5 steals, most leading to layups in transition.
Brocklesby tallied more than 30 points for the sixth time on the campaign, breaking the Sequim record set by Ryan Kaps in 1989.
Port Townsend (7-13 in Olympic League, 4-12 overall) was led by Skylar Coppenrath with 12.
Brady Arthur bombed in a pair of triples for the 'Skins in the final period and finished with 6 points.
Point guard Anthony Pinza dished out 4 assists for the Wolves.
Sequim was paced by Donovan Lee, Rory Kallappa, Erik Christensen and Andrew Shimer with 4 points apiece.
In the only other Olympic League boys contest Thursday, Kingston spoiled senior night at Bremerton with a 57-48 victory over the Knights, boosting the Buccaneers into the third seed to district and dropping the Bremerton into the fourth spot.
In girls action Thursday, Port Townsend beat Sequim 34-30.
The Lady Wolves finished the season 5-11 in league and 7-13 overall.
Scoring by Quarters:
Seq - 21 10 19 14 - 64
P.T.- 04 02 10 16 - 32
Scoring Summary:
Sequim (64) -- Anthony Pinza, Donovan Lee 4, Alex Barry 7, Rory Kallappa 4, Jedd Posadas, Jayson Brocklesby 32, Erik Christensen 4, Gabe Carter 9, Andrew Shimer 4, Dylan Eekhoff.
Port Townsend (32) -- Will O'Brien 3, Cody Russell, Nick Silberman 3, Skylar Coppenrath 12, Brian LeMaster 2, Jacob King, Emmett Davis, Daniel Charleton 2, Paul Spaltenstein 2, Brady Arthur 6, Jordon Ristick, Sean Dwyer 2.
Junior Varsity: Sequim 39, Port Townsend 31.
C Squad: Port Townsend 45, Sequim 33.

Thursday, February 7, 2013

Wednesday scores from Boys Subdistrict

Seamount - SPSL subdistrict results.
Game 1
White River 48, Steilacoom 37
Game 2
Franklin Pierce 61, Lindbergh 53
Game 3
Renton 57, Sumner 52
Game 4
Clover Park 47, Foster 31

Friday games:
Game 7 - Steilacoom vs Sumner at  Lakes - 6 p.m.    (Winner is 5th seed)
Game 8 - Lindbergh vs Foster at Lakes - 8 p.m.        (Winner is 6th seed)
Saturday games:
Game 9 - Loser #7 vs. Loser #8 - at Lakes - 4 p.m.        (Winner is 7th seed, loser out)
Game 5 - White River vs. Renton - at Lakes - 6 p.m.      (Winner is 1st seed, Loser is 4th seed)
Game 6 - Franklin Pierce vs. Clover Park - at Lakes - 8 p.m.   (Winner is 2nd seed, loser is 3rd seed)

NOTE:  Olympic #2 plays SS seed 7 (loser of game 9 Saturday) Wednesday night at 6 p.m at Foss High School
            Olympic #1 plays the winner of North Kitsap vs. SS seed 4 (White River vs. Renton loser) Friday at 7:45 p.m. at Foss

Wednesday, February 6, 2013

12 13 Boys Basketball Game 19 - Sequim 65, Bremerton 56


PREP BASKETBALL: Sequim boys 65, Bremerton 56

February 5th, 2013 - 11:32pm


(Bremerton) -- A string of 10 consecutive points in the last 4 minutes powered Sequim to a 65-56 victory against the Bremerton Knights Tuesday night.
It was the Wolves first win at Bremerton since 2001, the same year Sequim claimed its last Olympic League title.
The Wolves remain tied with Olympic High for the league lead at 14-1 and 16-3 overall.
The Trojans clipped North Kitsap 70-64 Tuesday.
Sequim plays at Port Townsend Thursday and Olympic at Port Angeles Friday.
If both teams win their regular-season finale, it would force a tiebreaker Monday at North Kitsap.
Jayson Brocklesby hit for 9 opening quarter points and the game was deadlocked at 13 after the first buzzer.
Brocklesby had an even 30 on the night, the fifth time he's hit the mark this season, tying the 1989 Sequim record by Ryan Kaps.
Bremerton's Deonti Dixon swished three treys in the opening half and led the Knights with 19.
Sequim led 29-28 at intermission.
The contest was tied 12 times and the lead changed hands on 14 occasions.
Gabe Carter hit a triple that put Sequim ahead for good 53-51 with 4 minutes left.
Carter had 6 points, 7 rebounds and 10 assists.
After the Knights' Andrew Shadle hit a pair of freebies closing it to 55-53 with 3:25 remaining, Bremerton failed to score for the next three minutes.
Sequim pulled away for its ninth straight victory after a monster dunk by Brocklesby and a driving runner by Rory Kallappa.
Alex Barry put the Wolves up by 11 with 45 seconds left on a pair of charity tosses.
Barry was 6 of 8 from the line in the final quarter and finished with 12.
Bremerton's only points in the final 3 minutes came from three free throws by Deonti Dixon with 22 seconds left.
Shadle paced Bremerton with 12, Marquis Gurske had 8 and Mikey Lawrence 7.
Kallappa and Erik Christensen added 6 apiece for Sequim.
Point guard Anthony Pinza had 5 points and 5 assists for the Wolves.
In order to accommodate a Saturday playoff game for the Port Townsend Lady Redskins, Sequim's boys and girls basketball contests with Port Townsend have been moved to Thursday.
The girls game will be held in Sequim and the PT boys will host Sequim at Bruce Blevins Gym. Tipoff for both games is set for 7 p.m. Thursday.
Bremerton (11-4 in Olympic League play and 13-6 overall) will host Kingston Thursday.
The Buccaneers would overtake the Knights for third place with a victory.
In other boys action Tuesday, Kingston walloped Klahowya 70-33 and Port Townsend clipped Port Angeles 48-42.
In Olympic League girls scores, Bremerton blasted Sequim 57-23, Port Angeles topped Port Townsend 51-35, Klahowya ripped Kingston 56-32 and Olympic dropped North Kitsap 62-48.
Scoring by Quarters:
Seq - 13 16 13 23 - 65
Bre - 13 15 12 16 - 56
Scoring Summary:
Sequim (65) -- Anthony Pinza 5, Donovan Lee, Alex Barry 12, Rory Kallappa 6, Jayson Brocklesby 30, Erik Christensen 6, Gabe Carter 6, Andrew Shimer.
Bremerton (56) -- Andrew Shadle 12, Casey Winderl, Tarez Mason, Mikey Lawrence 7, Marquis Gurske 8, Deonti Dixon 19, Skylar Lewis 2, Austin Garrett, Terrick Sims 6, Shaq Jones 2, Beau West.
Junior Varsity: Bremerton 68, Sequim 39.